'''Mounts''' are a method of travel in {{Online}}.<ref>August 22, 2013. ''The Elder Scrolls Online'' [http://elderscrollsonline.com/en-uk/news/post/2013/08/22/developer-question-of-the-week-35 Developer Question of the Week #35]</ref> There are ten species of mounts: [[Bear (Online)|bears]], [[camel]]s, [[Dwarven Spider (Online)|Dwarven spiders]], [[Elk (Online)|elk]], [[Guar (Online)|guar]], [[Horse (Online)|horses]], [[Kagouti (Online)|kagouti]], [[nix-ox]]en, [[Senche-Cats|senche]], and [[Wolf (Online)|wolves]]. Most of these species have several varieties.
+
'''Mounts''' are a method of travel in {{Online}}.<ref>August 22, 2013. ''The Elder Scrolls Online'' [http://elderscrollsonline.com/en-uk/news/post/2013/08/22/developer-question-of-the-week-35 Developer Question of the Week #35]</ref> There are ten species of mounts: [[Bear (Online)|bears]], [[Camel (Online)|camels]], [[Dwarven Spider (Online)|Dwarven spiders]], [[Elk (Online)|elk]], [[Guar (Online)|guar]], [[Horse (Online)|horses]], [[Kagouti (Online)|kagouti]], [[Nix-Ox (Online)|nix-oxen]], [[Senche-Cats|senche]], and [[Wolf (Online)|wolves]]. Most of these species have several varieties.
==Stats and progression==
==Stats and progression==
−
Mounts have stats (Speed, Stamina, Carrying Capacity) which may be increased by upgrading at a stablemaster every 20 hours, causing a gain in level for each of the three skills. These gains are permanent and cumulative. The riding skill can be fully upgraded to 60% speed, 60 stamina and 60 carrying capacity. Crown-bought mounts are purely cosmetic and do not have any advantage over mounts purchased with gold. All mounts start with the same stats regardless of choice.
+
Mounts have stats (Speed, Stamina, Carrying Capacity) which may be increased by upgrading at a stablemaster every 20 hours, causing a gain in level for each of the three skills. These gains are permanent and cumulative. The riding skill can be fully upgraded to 60% speed, 60 stamina, and 60 carrying capacity. Crown-bought mounts are purely cosmetic and do not have any advantage over mounts purchased with gold. All mounts start with the same stats regardless of choice.
Each upgrade level costs 250 {{G}}. Which amounts to 45,000 {{G}} spent on feedings and at minimum 3,600 hours spent for a fully upgraded mount.
Each upgrade level costs 250 {{G}}. Which amounts to 45,000 {{G}} spent on feedings and at minimum 3,600 hours spent for a fully upgraded mount.
Line 11:
Line 11:
A mount's three stats determine the following:
A mount's three stats determine the following:
*Speed – Affects the mount's top speed and acceleration. The maximum level of speed you can have is 60% above normal levels. Once a player invests a certain amount into Speed, the mount will obtain a cosmetic upgrade of leather straps tied around its back.
*Speed – Affects the mount's top speed and acceleration. The maximum level of speed you can have is 60% above normal levels. Once a player invests a certain amount into Speed, the mount will obtain a cosmetic upgrade of leather straps tied around its back.
−
*Stamina – Affects the amount of Stamina a mount has and how much damage it can withstand before the player falls off. Stamina does not affect how long the horse can sprint but sprinting will drain its stamina which will mean an increased risk of being knocked off if attacked by an enemy—Stamina is essentially a mount's "health". The maximum level of stamina you can have is 600% above normal levels. Once a player invests a certain amount into Stamina, the mount will obtain a cosmetic upgrade of steel armor.
+
*Stamina – Affects the amount of Stamina a mount has and how much damage it can withstand before the player falls off. Stamina does not affect how long the horse can sprint but sprinting will drain its stamina which will mean an increased risk of being knocked off if attacked by an enemy—Stamina is essentially a mount's "health." The maximum level of stamina you can have is 600% above normal levels. Once a player invests a certain amount into Stamina, the mount will obtain a cosmetic upgrade of steel armor.
*Bag Space – Affects your total carrying capacity, and counts as an extension of the player's inventory. The maximum level of capacity you can have is 60 slots. Once a player invests a certain amount into Bag Space, the mount will obtain a saddlebag upgrade on its sides.
*Bag Space – Affects your total carrying capacity, and counts as an extension of the player's inventory. The maximum level of capacity you can have is 60 slots. Once a player invests a certain amount into Bag Space, the mount will obtain a saddlebag upgrade on its sides.
Line 387:
Line 387:
|''A hardy, well-rounded beast suitable for riding and simple work. Unremarkable, but dependable.''
|''A hardy, well-rounded beast suitable for riding and simple work. Unremarkable, but dependable.''
|Formerly known as ''Common Horse'' prior to Update 6.
|Formerly known as ''Common Horse'' prior to Update 6.
+
|-
+
|[[File:ESO Rahd-m'Athra Mount.png|100px]]
+
|[[Rahd-m'Athra]]
+
|Bend Horse
+
|N/A
+
|''When the dro-m'Athra ride from the Dark Behind the World, they go mounted on these dread steeds: the Rahd-m'Athra! Are they spirits from the Dark Moons, or tangible creatures of evil?''
+
|{{Elsweyr}} Pre-purchase reward.
|-
|-
|[[File:Storm Atronach Horse.png|100px]]
|[[File:Storm Atronach Horse.png|100px]]
Line 586:
Line 593:
|[[File:Wild Hunt Senche.png|100px]]
|[[File:Wild Hunt Senche.png|100px]]
|[[Wild Hunt Senche]]
|[[Wild Hunt Senche]]
+
|Twig Tiger
−
|{{Missing|Online}}
|400 Crown Crates
|400 Crown Crates
|''The Wild Hunt unravels the shapes Y'ffre established for creatures in the Dawn Era, transforming them into monstrous but vigorous hybrid beasts. Among these, both beautiful and abhorrent, is the Wild Hunt Senche-Mount.''
|''The Wild Hunt unravels the shapes Y'ffre established for creatures in the Dawn Era, transforming them into monstrous but vigorous hybrid beasts. Among these, both beautiful and abhorrent, is the Wild Hunt Senche-Mount.''
Line 663:
Line 670:
|[[File:Vitrine Dwarven Wolf.png|100px]]
|[[File:Vitrine Dwarven Wolf.png|100px]]
|[[Vitrine Dwarven Wolf]]
|[[Vitrine Dwarven Wolf]]
+
|Gruffgears
−
|{{Missing|Online}}
|N/A
|N/A
|''Of all known Dwarven mounts, or vamidiums, one of the rarest is the Wolf animunculus with critical components made, not of Dwarven Metal, but of some sort of Dwemeri Glass.''
|''Of all known Dwarven mounts, or vamidiums, one of the rarest is the Wolf animunculus with critical components made, not of Dwarven Metal, but of some sort of Dwemeri Glass.''
Line 695:
Line 702:
==Bugs==
==Bugs==
{{Bugs}}
{{Bugs}}
−
*{{PC}}{{PS4}} Players may occasionally be seen in a running animation on top of their mount while their mount is moving. This bug is purely visionary, and is temporarily stopped every time one stops traveling, as they will resume their normal sitting animation.
+
*{{PC}}{{XB1}}{{PS4}} Players may occasionally be seen in a running animation on top of their mount while their mount is moving. This bug is purely visionary, and is temporarily stopped every time one stops traveling, as they will resume their normal sitting animation.
*{{PC}} In cases of lag, summoning a mount may be delayed. This bug is visionary only on the player's side and not to others, and may result in the appearance of running very fast if it goes on too long. Eventually, the mount usually does appear, even after the sound effects and increased speeds are put in effect.
*{{PC}} In cases of lag, summoning a mount may be delayed. This bug is visionary only on the player's side and not to others, and may result in the appearance of running very fast if it goes on too long. Eventually, the mount usually does appear, even after the sound effects and increased speeds are put in effect.
Mounts have stats (Speed, Stamina, Carrying Capacity) which may be increased by upgrading at a stablemaster every 20 hours, causing a gain in level for each of the three skills. These gains are permanent and cumulative. The riding skill can be fully upgraded to 60% speed, 60 stamina, and 60 carrying capacity. Crown-bought mounts are purely cosmetic and do not have any advantage over mounts purchased with gold. All mounts start with the same stats regardless of choice.
Each upgrade level costs 250 . Which amounts to 45,000 spent on feedings and at minimum 3,600 hours spent for a fully upgraded mount.
A mount's three stats determine the following:
Speed – Affects the mount's top speed and acceleration. The maximum level of speed you can have is 60% above normal levels. Once a player invests a certain amount into Speed, the mount will obtain a cosmetic upgrade of leather straps tied around its back.
Stamina – Affects the amount of Stamina a mount has and how much damage it can withstand before the player falls off. Stamina does not affect how long the horse can sprint but sprinting will drain its stamina which will mean an increased risk of being knocked off if attacked by an enemy—Stamina is essentially a mount's "health." The maximum level of stamina you can have is 600% above normal levels. Once a player invests a certain amount into Stamina, the mount will obtain a cosmetic upgrade of steel armor.
Bag Space – Affects your total carrying capacity, and counts as an extension of the player's inventory. The maximum level of capacity you can have is 60 slots. Once a player invests a certain amount into Bag Space, the mount will obtain a saddlebag upgrade on its sides.
Acquisition
Mounts may be bought at any level for various prices from stablemasters in major cities throughout Tamriel and in the Crown Store. The cheapest gold-bought mount costs 10,000 , and the cheapest Crown-bought mount is 900 . There are no level restrictions on purchasing a mount meaning that players may ride one at any level. Players may have multiple mounts, although they can only have one with them at a time. You can change your primary mount at any time in the Collections menu. The appearance of a mount is determined by both the species of mount and the level of the three riding skills.[2]
List of mounts
The following are mounts that appear in The Elder Scrolls Online:
Scholar of the Dwemer Guylaine Marilie theorized that bear vamidiums were animunculi mounts reserved only for those Deep Elves of high rank or status. "Imagine a noble in full armor on a Dwarven Bear Mount," he wrote. "What could be more impressive?
According to Nord legend, in his wars against the Snow Elves the mighty Ysgramor the Harbinger road a Storm Atronach Bear conjured for him by his personal Clever Man.
The Wild Hunt Bear is a forest beast that has lost its Y'ffre-given ability to choose between being plant or animal, reverting to the primal chaos of the Dawn Era.
Most riders consider black camels to be creatures of bad luck and misfortune. But if you're a thief riding off into the night with your ill-gotten gains, you might see things differently.
Available from the Crown Store for a limited time from May 12–16, 2016.
Dwarven Camels are most often found among the ruins of the desert-dwelling Rourken clan of the Dwemer, who left northeast Tamriel and traveled west to found cities in the remote back-country of Hammerfell.
Most riders consider black camels to be creatures of bad luck and misfortune. But if you're a thief riding off into the night with your ill-gotten gains, you might see things differently.
The Altmer wizard Corvus Direnni astounded High King Ar-Azal of Hammerfell by conjuring a Storm Atronach that assumed the form of a horse—but when Ar-Azal tried to stump him by commanding he summon a Storm Atronach Camel, Corvus Direnni instantly did so!
Y'ffre's Naming gave all the creatures of Nirn their shapes, even in the arid deserts of Tamriel. When its name comes magically unraveled, then a creature begins to forget its shape and devolve to a state between flora and fauna. Thus the Wild Hunt Camel.
Rarest of all Dwarven Spider vamidiums are those powered by gems that emit a cold blue light, said to reflect the frigid stolen soul of the Dwemer engineer trapped within it.
Available from the Crown Store for a limited time from August 31 – September 4, 2017.
Of all the Dwemer animunculi, the Dwarven Spider is perhaps the most familiar and iconic! This versatile construct comes in several variations, and it should come as no surprise that one of them is a vamidium, or mechanical mount. Clankin'!
Though the Reachmen of Markarth say they were the first to successfullydomestic[sic] [Do not change this to domesticate. This misspelled word is how it appears in-game.]the Greak Elk of Skyrim and break them as mounts, the Nords of Haafingar deride this claim, saying it was really all their idea.
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from December 22, 2016 – January 4, 2017.
Guar vamidiums, or Dwarven Guar Mounts, are most often associated with Dwemer sites in Morrowind—as might be expected, since that's where guar are most in use as pack and riding animals.
The robust Green Narsis is the standard mount and dray-beast of central Morrowind.
Included with the limited-time 2015 Black Fredas Special holiday bundle formerly available on the Crown Store. Re-issued in the Third quarter of 2017 as an epic reward from Dwarven Crown Crates.
This stalwart mount comes from the ashlands downwind of the volcanoes of the Velothi Mountains, and is well adapted to surviving under the harshest of conditions.
This stalwart mount comes from the ashlands downwind of the volcanoes of the Velothi Mountains, and is well adapted to surviving under the harshest of conditions.
Available from the Crown Store for a limited time from April 21–25, 2016.
By modifying Koron's Peremptory Summons, the standard spell used to call atronachs from Oblivion, the conjurer can compel a Daedra to assume the form of a common Tamrielic mount - even a Guar, if so desired!
Wild Hunt Guar are mounts that have reverted to the shapeshifting chaos of the Dawn Era. They have become part plant and part animal, as wonderful as they are abominable.
Though Dwemer constructs are made mostly of so-called Dwarven Metal, some rare animunculi have parts forged from a super-hard whitish alloy known to blacksmiths as Dwarven Adamant. It's one of the rarest materials on Nirn.
Mounted knights are both powerful and prestigious, so it's no surprise the Three Alliances compete to breed the strongest and most majestic chargers for their armored cavalries.
The ancient Deep Elves made animunculi of many kinds, imitating nature with mechanical constructs. The Dwarven word for mount was "vamidium," but their equine automata are more commonly known as Dwarven Horses.
When the dro-m'Athra ride from the Dark Behind the World, they go mounted on these dread steeds: the Rahd-m'Athra! Are they spirits from the Dark Moons, or tangible creatures of evil?
Summoned from the plane of Levinace, the Storm Atronach Horse is a Daedric mount of majesty and terror, ready to appear in Tamriel whenever called to your service.
When the Wood Elves invoke the Wild Hunt, creatures forget their Y'ffre-taught shapes and shift into unnatural forms. Such are the Wild Hunt Horses, mounts that occupy a space between flora and fauna.
Mannimarco's Order of the Black Worm must be responsible for the re-animated Zombie Horse, as it was first seen in Cyrodiil as a Worm Anchorite's mount.
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from October 22 – November 2, 2015 for 2,500 , and from October 27 – November 1, 2016 for 1,200 .
The Hearthfire Kagouti appears to be a sort of magical hybrid, a wizard's experimental melding of a carnivorous reptile and a flame atronach. Not exactly subtle, this is definitely a mount for someone who wants to make an impression!
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from May 25 – June 12, 2017.
Do you want them to remember the mount you rode in on? Domesticating the savage Kagouti to serve as a mount is a recent endeavor, and to be frank, more than a little experimental. Do you have what it takes to stay in the saddle on one of these fierce, bipedal reptiles?
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from September 22–25, 2016.
It was the warlike Erabenimsum tribe of Ashlanders who first broke the wild Nix-Oxen of Vvardenfell to domestic use, and an Ashkhan, the legendary Ashu-Ammu, who first rode one into battle.
Complimentary gift offered to players who own Online: Morrowind from November 22 – 28, 2017.
At the Palace of the Mane near Torval, by tradition the Bi-Lunar Guard are all mounted on matching Black Mane Lions, which are reserved for them alone. So be wary if you ride your Black Mane near Torval, lest you anger the Bi-Lunars!
The Black Senche-Lion is the preferred mount of Elsweyr's greatest thieves, who want a ride that's both fierce and can fade into the dark of night. According to legend, the most famous Black Senche-Lion of all was Rajhin's mount Umbrage, which could both talk and, for brief periods, fly!
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from April 13–17, 2017.
The Senche-shaped dro-m'Athra are known to the Twilight Cantors as the sar-m'Athra, but everyone else just calls these eerie and uncanny mounts the Dro-m'Athra Senche.
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from May 26–30, 2015.
Since nearly all Dwemer sites are in northeast Tamriel, where the only large feline is the sabre cat, scholars of Dwarven civilization have long wondered why they chose to make animunculi mounts that resemble the senche-tigers of the south. It's a mystery!
Certain rare Dwarven Senche Vamidiums are constructed with key mechanical components forged, not of the usual Dwarven Metal, but of Ebony and Ebony-steel alloys.
A night-black senche-tiger with burning paws and flames hissing from its face: this is surely the stuff of evil dreams. The origin of this horrific mount is obscure, but some see the hand of Mehrunes Dagon in it.
Available with all pre-purchases of the Chapter, though digital purchases will grant access to the mount immediately.
The Pride-King Lions are the top predators on the savannahs of northern Elsweyr. No one but the Khajiiti, with their feline intuitions, could have persuaded these proud beasts to serve as mounts. Are you strong-willed enough to control one of these majestic beasts?
The Sabre Cats of northern Tamriel are possibly even more powerful than their southern Senche cousins. They are certainly more feral and difficult to train. That didn't stop the Nords of Falkreath from breaking and training them to serve as mounts!
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from March 16–20, 2017.
A semi-domesticated version of the wild senche-tiger, this distant relative of the Khajiit has been bred for size and manageability.
Prior to the Tamriel Unlimited update, this mount was a loyalty reward given to players who had been subscribed to The Elder Scrolls Online since its launch. With the update, game subscription fees were eliminated and thus all loyalty rewards are no longer obtainable.
It is said that the great conjurer Corvus Direnni was the first to compel a Storm Atronach to assume the form of a great cat, and shocked all Balfiera Island by riding around its shores on a crackling Storm Atronach Senche!
The Wild Hunt unravels the shapes Y'ffre established for creatures in the Dawn Era, transforming them into monstrous but vigorous hybrid beasts. Among these, both beautiful and abhorrent, is the Wild Hunt Senche-Mount.
Bred for size and savagery from the fierce timber wolves of the southern Jerall Mountains, the Doom Wolf has been adopted as the mount of choice by the secretive and deadly Dark Brotherhood.
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from July 21–25, 2016.
Dwarven Wolves, or Lupine Vamidiums, are most often seen in proximity to Dwemer ruins of northern and western Skyrim, where wolves are most common in the wild. Its loping gait is said to give the most comfortable ride of any mechanical mount.
The Isle of Gorne off the east coast of Morrowind is home to many strange creatures found nowhere else in Tamriel. One of these is the giant Striped Wolf, packs of which terrorized the island's settlers till they were suppressed in the Troubled House Hunt.
The brown Highland Wolf is common in the Colovian hills and in Cyrodiil's Great Forest, where wild packs are feared by farmers and shepherds. But foresters have domesticated the beasts and, bred for size, use them as mounts.
The Ice Wolf of the far north can grow to tremendous size - which is probably why the Nords of Hjaalmarch decided to ride them. Domesticating giant Ice Wolves wasn't an easy task, but it's just the kind of challenge a Nord loves.
Available on the Crown Store for a limited time from December 8–22, 2016.
In the valley of the Karth River, the Reach clans have domesticated the fierce ice wolves, which they have bred for size and endurance to serve as mounts—a fearsome sight indeed!
Pit Wolves are so called because they were bred by the Reachmen as fierce pit fighters, often matched against bears or bristlebacks. In order to make his guards more impressive, the Tyrant of Markarth was the first to have Red Pits trained as mounts.
The Storm Atronach Wolf was the favored mount of the notorious Hjeimar the Heinous, a wizard who lived in a remote tower north of Bruma, who rode his when leading his Goblin Fiends in raids on the nearby valleys.
Of all known Dwarven mounts, or vamidiums, one of the rarest is the Wolf animunculus with critical components made, not of Dwarven Metal, but of some sort of Dwemeri Glass.
Some say that Hircine meddled with the nature of wolves in a way that made them susceptible to shape-shifting, and from this Daedric interference came both the Werewolf - and the Wild Hunt Wolf. What is the truth of this? Y'ffre knows!
Wild Hunt Crown Crates apex reward.
Gallery
A Nord sits atop an Imperial horse on a beach in Stonefalls.
Trivia
All mounts come with a default given name but can be renamed at any time by going into the Collections menu, right-clicking on the mount's icon, then selecting Rename from the menu.
Players who acquired mounts through limited-time offers or loyalty rewards while they were available may still use them.
The cosmetic upgrades of the mounts stack with each other. Meaning that a fully-upgraded mount can have all three upgrades (saddlebags, steel armor and leather straps) displayed on it at a time. These upgrades can be turned on and off at will, in the game's gameplay options.
Dwarven spider mounts are referred to "vamidium" in their in-game descriptions. These are animunculi designed to serve as mounts. Animal shaped vamidium such as the Dwarven bear, Dwarven horse, etc. also exist, and were featured as apex rewards in Crown Crates season three: Dwarven.
Bugs
This section contains bugs related to Mounts (Online). Before adding a bug to this list, consider the following:
Please reload an old save to confirm if the bug is still happening.
If the bug is still occurring, please post the bug report with the appropriate system template 360 / XB1 , PS3 / PS4 , PC / MAC , NX / PS5 , XS , depending on which platform(s) the bug has been encountered on.
Be descriptive when listing the bug and fixes, but avoid having conversations in the description and/or using first-person anecdotes: such discussions belong on the appropriate forum board.
PC XB1 PS4 Players may occasionally be seen in a running animation on top of their mount while their mount is moving. This bug is purely visionary, and is temporarily stopped every time one stops traveling, as they will resume their normal sitting animation.
PC In cases of lag, summoning a mount may be delayed. This bug is visionary only on the player's side and not to others, and may result in the appearance of running very fast if it goes on too long. Eventually, the mount usually does appear, even after the sound effects and increased speeds are put in effect.